CENTRAL OHIO FILM CRITICS ASSOCIATION
CENTRAL OHIO FILM CRITICS ASSOCIATION
AWARDS: 2015
The 14th Annual Central Ohio Film Critics Association Awards, honoring the best in film for 2015, were announced on January 7, 2016.

Best Film
   1. Spotlight
   2. Inside Out
   3. Room
   4. Mad Max: Fury Road
   5. Ex Machina
   6. Sicario
   7. Star Wars: Episode VII - The Force Awakens
   8. The Revenant
   9. The Big Short
  10. The Martian

Best Director
  • Tom McCarthy - (Spotlight)
  • Runner-Up: George Miller - (Mad Max: Fury Road)

Best Actor
  • Leonardo DiCaprio - (The Revenant)
  • Runner-Up: Michael Fassbender - (Steve Jobs)

Best Actress
  • Brie Larson - (Room)
  • Runner-Up (tie): Alicia Vikander - (The Danish Girl)
  • Runner-Up (tie): Saoirse Ronan - (Brooklyn)

Best Supporting Actor
  • Benicio Del Toro - (Sicario)
  • Runner-Up: Oscar Isaac - (Ex Machina)

Best Supporting Actress
  • Alicia Vikander - (Ex Machina)
  • Runner-Up: Jennifer Jason Leigh - (The Hateful Eight)

Best Ensemble
  • Spotlight
  • Runner-Up: The Hateful Eight

Actor of the Year (for an exemplary body of work)
  • Alicia Vikander - (Burnt, The Danish Girl, Ex Machina, The Man from U.N.C.L.E., Seventh Son, and Testament of Youth)
  • Runner-Up: Domhnall Gleeson - (Brooklyn, Ex Machina, The Revenant, and Star Wars: Episode VII - The Force Awakens)

Breakthrough Film Artist
  • Alicia Vikander - (Burnt, The Danish Girl, Ex Machina, The Man from U.N.C.L.E., Seventh Son, and Testament of Youth) - (for acting)
  • Runner-Up: Sean Baker - (Tangerine) - (for producing, directing, screenwriting, film editing, cinematography, camera op)

Best Cinematography
  • Emmanuel Lubezki - (The Revenant)
  • Runner-Up: John Seale - (Mad Max: Fury Road)

Best Film Editing
  • Margaret Sixel - (Mad Max: Fury Road)
  • Runner-Up: Joe Walker - (Sicario)

Best Adapted Screenplay
  • Charles Randolph and Adam McKay - (The Big Short)
  • Runner-Up: Emma Donoghue - (Room)

Best Original Screenplay
  • Josh Singer and Tom McCarthy - (Spotlight)
  • Runner-Up: Pete Docter, Meg LeFauve, and Josh Cooley - (Inside Out)

Best Score
  • Ennio Morricone - (The Hateful Eight)
  • Runner-Up: Junkie XL - (Mad Max: Fury Road)

Best Documentary
  • The Look of Silence
  • Runner-Up: Amy

Best Foreign Language Film
  • Phoenix
  • Runner-Up: Wild Tales (Relatos salvajes)

Best Animated Film
  • Inside Out
  • Runner-Up: Anomalisa

Best Overlooked Film
  • The Tribe (Plemya)
  • Runner-Up: The Gift
© Copyright 2006-2016
COFCA.ORG
All rights reserved.